Relocation Guide

Compiled with the newcomer's needs in mind, this comprehensive package is a must have for those moving into the Sitka area. Featuring your business in our Relocation Guide is a great way to reach potential new clients. We receive hundreds of calls a year from people wanting information on relocating to Sitka!

You may download this Complete Relocation Packet (748 kb PDF file) or view the contents in the panels below. If you would like the Relocation Guide mailed to you, please call our office at 907-747-8604 or email us at ed@sitkachamber.com.

Please refer to our Local Links page for links to community resources like the City, the Visitors Bureau, Schools, Transportation, the Job Center, Realtors, the Daily Sentinel, etc. You may also download this convenient Sitka Community Resource Guide put out by the Sitka Legislative Information Office.

If you're looking for employment in Sitka, go to the Alaska Job Center Network.

If you're planning a trip to Sitka, and are looking for visitor information, we encourage you to visit the Sitka Convention and Visitor's Bureau and Sitka Through Four Seasons.

If you have any further questions or concerns please feel free to contact us here at the Sitka Chamber of Commerce.

Demographic Profile
Population in 2019: 8,543. (-3.3% change from 2000)
Male/Female Ratio: 51% / 49%
Median age: 39.5
White: 65% Alaska Native/American Indian: 16% Asian: 8% Hispanic & Latino: 7% Black or African American: 1%
Estimated median household income in 2019: $73,682 (it was $51,901 in 2000)
Estimated per capita income in 2019: $39,615 (it was $23,622 in 2000)
Median gross rent in 2019: $1,131
Zip code: 99835
Area code: 907

Weather
Sitka has a mild, humid, temperate climate with warm summers and no dry season. The area within 25 miles Sitka is covered by oceans and seas (40%), tundra (29%), forests (16%), grasslands (9%), and shrub lands (6%).

Over the course of a year, the temperature typically varies from 31°F to 62°F and is rarely below 21°F or above 68°F. Average rainfall is 86" with 39" of snow. Rain is likely for 81% of days in October and 62% of days in June.

Sunlight The shortest day in Sitka is December 21 with 6:42 hours of daylight.

The longest day is June 20 with 17:55 hours of daylight.

Sitka is located on a large, isolated island and is only accessible by plane or boat. We have to fly or ferry to reach even our closest neighbors in Southeast Alaska. Getting your household goods here will also require air, ferry or barge shipment.

Air

Airport Facilities

Rocky Gutierrez Airport

Major Air Carriers

Alaska Airlines - www.alaskaair.com
Delta Airlines (summer only) - www.delta.com

Local Air Carriers

Alaska Seaplanes - www.flyalaskaseaplanes.com
Baranautica Air Service, LLC - (907) 568-2399

Water

Harbors: Sitka has the largest small boat harbor in Alaska, including: Eliason, Thomsen, ANB, Crescent, and Sealing Cove Harbors. Harbor Master: 747-3439
Permanent slips: 1,315. Permanent moorage rate: $2.99/foot/month. Seasonal moorage available.

Marine Passenger and Auto Ferry Service: Alaska Marine Highway System, http://dot.alaska.gov/amhs/. The ferry dock is located 6 miles from downtown.

 

Shipping

Parcel Service

US Postal Service, www.usps.com 800-275-8777
UPS, www.ups.com 800-742-5877
Federal Express, www.fedex.com 800-463-3339

Air Freight Service

Alaska Air Cargo, www.alaskaair.com 800-225-2752
Alaska Central Express, www.aceaircargo.com 888-722-0232

Marine Freight Service

Alaska Marine Lines/Lynden, www.lynden.com 800-326-8346
Samson Tug and Barge, www.samsontug.com 800-331-3522

All our local realtors sell residential and commercial property and manage rentals.
Baranof Realty 747-5636 www.baranofrealty.com
Davis Realty 747-1032 www.davisrealtysitka.com
Sitka Realty 747-8922 www.sitkarealty.com


2019 Properties for Sale (From Multiple Listing Service)
Median value for owner-occupied units.................$349,300
Average home value.................................................$414,000
Number of single family homes sold in 2019.........44

2019 Fair Market Rent for Sitka, HUD Data
Efficiency………………………………………………$950
1-bedroom……………………………………………$1,085
2-bedroom…………………………………………$1,293
3-bedroom…………………………………………$1,846

2015 Property Pricing data for Sitka
(2019 data not available)
Typical residential lot size...................................... 9,000 square feet
Residential lot price..................................................$9 - $19/sq. ft.
Commercial lot price................................................$10 - $32/sq. ft.
Industrial lot price................................................... $3.50 - $7/sq/ ft.

ACCRA Cost of Living Index
Sitka: 123.5% 
U.S. average: 100%

Child Care & K-12 Schools

3 to 5 Preschool, Inc.
Preschool for ages 3-5 during school year
Phone: 747-6898

Betty Eliason Child Care Center
Child care and preschool offering before and after school care
Phone: 747-5892

Kids First Day Care
Child care for ages 6 weeks-12 years
Phone: 747-5456

Mt. Edgecumbe Preschool
Preschool for ages 3-5 with afterschool program for kindergarteners
Phone: 966-2675

Sheldon Jackson Child Care Center 
Child care for ages 1 month-132 months
Phone: 747-5437

Sitka School District
Phone: 747-8622
www.sitkaschools.org

Baranof Elementary School 
Public elementary school for grades K-1
Phone: 747-5825

Keet Gooshi Heen Elementary School
Public elementary school for grades 2-5
Phone: 747-8395

Blatchley Middle School 
Public middle school for grades 6-8
Phone: 747-8672

REACH Homeschool
www.sitkaschools.org/Page/3376
Phone: 747-7514

Sitka Native Education Program 
Tutoring and cultural programs
Phone: 747-8561Pacific High School
Alternative high school for grades 9-12
Phone: 747-0525
www.sitkaschools.org/pacific


Pacific High School
Alternative high school for grades 9-12
Phone: 747-0525
www.sitkaschools.org/pacific

Mt. Edgecumbe High School
State-run boarding school for grades 9-12
Phone: 966-3200
www.mehs.us

REACH Homeschool
Phone: 747-7514
www.sitkaschools.org/Page/3376

Sitka Native Education Program
Tutoring and cultural programs
Phone: 747-8561

Post Secondary Education & Training

University of Alaska Southeast, Sitka Campus
Public university offering associate degrees, certificates, bachelor's degrees and creative programs, with other campuses located in Ketchikan and Juneau
Phone: 747-6653
www.uas.alaska.edu/sitka

UAS Continuing Education
Noncredit personal and professional development courses
Phone: 747-7701

UAS Adult Basic Education
Tutoring, GED prep, and ESL instruction
Phone: 747-7717

Alaska Marine Safety Education Association (AMSEA)
Safety training for commercial fishermen and recreational boaters
Phone: 747-3287
www.amsea.org

Department of Public Safety Training Academy
Specialized classes and practical training for a variety of law enforcement careers
Phone: 747-6611
www.dps.alaska.gov 

Bahai'i Faith
Phone: 623-0802

Calvary Chapel Sitka
Phone: 747-5454

Christian Science Group
Phone: 747-8508

Church of Christ
Phone: 747-5859

Ecknankar
Phone: 747-8902

First Baptist Church
Phone: 290-0288

Grace Lutheran Church, WELS
Phone: 747-6938

Grace Harbor
Phone: 747-5706

Jehovah’s Witnesses Kingdom Hall
Phone: 747-8742

Salvation Army
Phone: 747-3358

Sitka Assembly of God
Phone: 747-5848

Sitka Bible Baptist Church
Phone: 747-6498

Sitka Christian Center
Phone: 747-8371

Sitka Church of the Nazarine
Phone: 747-8115

Sitka Jewish Community
Phone: 738-1608

Sitka Lutheran Church, ELCA
Phone: 747-3338

Sitka Seventh Day Adventist
Phone: 747-8855

St. Gregory Catholic Church
Phone: 747-8371

St. Michael's of the Archangel Orthodox Cathedral
Phone: 747-8371

St. Peter's By the Sea Episcopal Church
Phone: 747-3977

Unitarian Universalist Association
Phone: 747-3363

United Methodist Church
Phone: 747-8775

United Pentecostal Church
Phone: 747-8940

Hospitals & Clinics

Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Phone: 747-6915
Mountainside Family Clinic Phone: 747-1722
Mountainside Urgent Care Phone: 966-9777
Mountainside Rehabilitation Clinic Phone: 747-1771
Neurobehavioral Consultants, LLC Phone: 747-3743
Oceanside Therapy Center Phone: 747-1490
Sitka Counseling and Prevention Services Phone: 747-3636
Sitka Long Term Care Phone: 747-3241
Sitka Medical Center Phone: 966-8761
Sitka Physical Therapy Phone: 757-4559
Sitka Pioneers’ Home Phone: 747-3213
Sitka Public Health Center Phone: 747-3255
South East Alaska Regional Health Consortium
(SEARHC) Mt. Edgecumbe Medical Center Phone: 966-2411
SEARHC Community Health Services Division Phone: 966-8710
SEARHC Rehabilitation Services Phone: 966-2411
Southeast Regional Emergency Medical Services Council (SEREMS) Phone: 747-8005
U.S. Coast Guard Air Station Medical and Dental Clinic Phone: 966-5477

Pharmacies

Whites Pharmacy Phone: 747-5755
Harry Race Pharmacy & Photo Phone: 966-2130

Chiropractors

Arctic Chiropractic Phone: 747-2726
Baranof Wellness and Chiropractic Phone: 747-8502

Dentists

Ross Marley DMD LLC Phone: 747-6050
SEARHC Dental Clinic Phone: 966-2411
Sitka Dental Clinic Phone: 747-3203
U.S. Coast Guard Air Station Medical and Dental Clinic Phone: 966-5477

Optometrists

Sitka Vision Clinic Phone: 747-6644

Fitness Centers

Hames Wellness Center Phone: 747-5080
Yoga Union Phone: 623-7022

BANKS

First Bank 747-6636 www.firstbankak.com
First National Bank Alaska 747-7000 www.FNBAalaska.com
Northrim Bank 747-8688 www.northrim.com
Wells Fargo Bank 747-3226 www.wellsfargo.com

CREDIT UNIONS

Alps Federal Credit Union 747-6261 www.alpsfcu.org

INVESTMENT SERVICES

Edward Jones 747-1001 www.edwardjones.com
Waddell & Reed 966-2803 www.waddell.com

INSURANCE

Stedman Insurance Agency 747-8618 www.stedmanins.com
Business, Personal, Life, Health
State Farm Insurance 747-5801 www.statefarm.com
Auto, Home, Business, Life, Health
Venneberg Insurance Inc. 747-8625 www.venneberginsurance.com
Business – Property & Casualty, Marine and Personal

 

Did you know….. Sitka has the largest incorporated city limits in the United States, spanning a land area of approximately 2,874 miles, with over 300 miles of coastline? Approximately 90% of the land is in the Tongass National Forest.

Public Safety

Number of Full Time Police Officers…………..….16
Number of Full Time Fire Personnel……………….9
Number of Fire, EMS, SAR, Dive Volunteer…....105
ISO Fire Insurance Rating………………………..…..4
Average annual number of 911 calls…….....2,494
Average response to working fire…....................10-15 firefighters
Other law enforcement in the area……...............Alaska State Troopers
Sitka has been designated by the National Weather Service as a Tsunami-ready community.

Emergency Contacts

Fire Department: 209 Lake Street, Sitka, Alaska
Phone: 747-3233; Fax: 747-7450; Emergency 911
Police Department: 304 Lake Street, Sitka, Alaska
Phone: 747-3245; Fax: 747-1075; Emergency 911
South East Alaska Regional Health Consortium (SEARHC)
222 Tongass Drive, Sitka, Alaska, Phone 966-2411
United States Coast Guard (Emergency) Phone: 966-2411 or 1-800-478-5555
Crisis Line Agency (24 Hour Line) Phone: 747-6511 or 1-800-478-6511
Poison Information Center Phone: 1-800-478-3193

Sitka hosts the US Coast Guard Air Station, the US Coast Guard Cutter Maple
and the Alaska Public Safety Training Academy.

Alaska State Troopers

Sitka is the home of US Coast Guard Air Station Sitka , the US Coast Guard Cutter Kukui
and the Alaska Public Safety Training Academy.

Health & Social Services Agencies

Alaska Office of Children Services 747-2802
Alaska Division of Public Assistance 747-8234 or 1-800-478-8234
Alaska Legal Services Corporation 1-800-789-6426
Alcoholics Anonymous 747-8866
Brave Heart Volunteers 747-4600
Center for Community 747-6960
Community RIDE Public Bus System 747-7103
Raven’s Way (Youth Treatment) 966-8714
Salvation Army 747-3358
Sitka Counseling and Prevention Services Inc. 747-3636
Sitka Tribe of Alaska Social Services 747-2669
Southeast Alaska Independent Living (SAIL) 747-6859
Swan Lake Senior Center 747-8617
Sitkans Against Family Violence (SAFV) 747-3370

 

News & Media

Daily Sitka Sentinel 747-3219 www.sitkasentinel.com
Sitka’s, locally owned daily newspaper for 75 years
KCAW Raven Radio 747-5877 www.kcaw.org
Community supported public radio
KIFW/KSCT 747-6626 www.sitkaradio.com
Commercial radio
KSCT-TV 747-8200
Broadcasting all the local news and events

Thimbleberry LakeYouth Services

Babies and Books 747-8708
www.facebook.com/sitkababiesandbooks
Baranof Barracudas Swim Team
www.teamunify.com
Big Brothers Big Sisters 747-3500
www.bbbsak.org
Girls Scouts of America 1-800-478-8247
www.girlscoutsalaska.org
Kenwa Kai Karate of Sitka 747-5928
www.sitkakarate.org
Sitka Little League 747-3257
www.facebook.com/sitkalittleleague
Sitka Fine Arts Camp 747-3085
http://www.fineartscamp.org/
Sitka Studio of Dance 966-2557
www.thinkartthinksitka..com
Sitka Trail Works 747-7244
http://www.sitkatrailworks.org/
Sitka Youth Soccer Club 747-7504
www.alaskayouthsoccer.org
Youth Advocates of Sitka 747-3687
www.sitkayouth.org


The Sea Walk from downtown to Totem Park

 

Community & Recreation Facilities

Ball fields.......................... 9
Campgrounds.................. 2
Children’s Playgrounds... 3
Parks....................... 7
Libraries............................ 1
Museums.......................... 5
RV Parks........................... 2
Swimming Pools.............. 2
Trails.......................... 14+ and ATV Trail
Auditoriums/Stages.........4
Wellness Center............... 1

Did you know that…
Sitka was the capital of Russian America from 1799 until 1867 when Alaska was transferred from Russia to the United States? Sitka served as the capital of the Alaska Territory until 1906 when the seat of government was transferred to Juneau.

The main road extends only 14 miles from one end of town to another, and we have only two stop lights. We like it that way. If you move here, and feel the need to drive long distances, you’ll have to "get off the rock” once in a while.

If you’re coming for a visit, to check out the town before moving, here are some resources for your stay.

Car Rentals

Avis, www.avisalaska.com 907-866-2404
Sitka Car Rental, www.sitkacarrental.com 738-2282

Taxis

738 Taxi, 738-8294
Baranof Taxi & Tours, 747-4722
Hank’s Cab, 747-8888
Martin's Taxi & Tours, 738-0619
Toad's Taxi, 738-9795

Lodging

Sitka also has numerous hotels, lodges, B&Bs, vacation rentals, RV parks, and even an international hostel. For more information, visit the Visit Sitka website at www.visitsitka.org